Simpozion Archaeomet 2008



Program



    29th October 2008

    First session
    9:30-13:15
    Raw material sources and ancient and medieval technologies – Investigations on gold, silver and bronze archaeological artefacts

    Moderators
    Rafael S. Minosyan and Bogdan Constantinescu
     

    1. Bogdan Constantinescu, Cătălina Păuna, Daniela Stan, Gheorghe Niculescu, Migdonia Georgescu, Ernest Oberländer-Târnoveanu, Compositional analyses of pre- and proto-historic precious metal objects from the collection of the National History Museum of Romania: alluvial, primary and refined gold, electrum, auriferous silver

    2. Catălina Păuna, Bogdan Constantinescu and Florin Constantin, Archaeometrical studies using X-ray fluorescence (XRF) method

    3. Roxana Bugoi, Emmanuel Pantos, Bogdan Constantinescu and Dragomir Popovici, Investigation of neolithic ceramics pigments using Synchrotron Radiation X-Ray Diffraction

    4. Corina Anca Simion, BETALAB laboratory. An overview for radiocarbon dating

    5. Rafael S. Minosyan and Ekaterina Shablavina, On the methods of the metal-working and the technical definitions in the archaeology

    6. Cristina-Georgeta Alexandrescu, Gheorghe Niculescu, Bogdan Constantinescu, Migdonia Georgescu, Catalina Păuna and Daniela Stan, The contribution of archaeometrical investigations to the study of fragmentary preserved Roman bronze statues from Dacia Inferior

    7. Ernest Oberländer-Târnoveanu, Gheorghe Niculescu, Mariana Pâslaru and Migdonia Georgescu, Analyses on Roman “bronzes” found at Potaissa

    8. Corina Nicolae and Bogdan Constantinescu, Roman lead mirrors

    15:30-18:00
    Visit to Poienari fortress (13th-16th century)

    Second session

    18:30-19:15
    Raw material sources and ancient and medieval technologies – Investigations on gold, silver and bronze archaeological artefacts

    Moderators
    Olga A. Shcheglova and Eugen S. Teodor

    9. Eugen S. Teodor and Bogdan Constantinescu, “New metal” in copper-alloys

    10. Ioan Stanciu, Eugen S. Teodor and Bogdan Constantinescu, Copper based alloys from the Gepidic necropolis from Vlaha (Cluj county)

    11. Alexander N. Egorkov and Olga A. Shcheglova, Chemical composition of metal used for small bell production at the early Slavic time

    12. Ksenia S. Chugunova, Study of chemical composition of metallic  alloy of the small bells (Bassed on the material from the burial complexes)

    13. Svetlana Ryabtseva, Earrings of Wolyn type". To the problem of formation
    of the Old Russian jewellery dress, decorated by granulation and filigree


    30th October

    Third session
    9:30-13:15

    Ancient and medieval monetary technologies and legal standards in the light of the atomic and nuclear analyses

    Moderators
    Borys Paszkiewicz and Ernest Oberländer-Târnoveanu

    14. Emanuel Petac, Gheorghe Niculescu, Cristin Anastasiu, Some comments concerning XRF fluorescence analysis and the third century B.C. West-Pontic staters

    15. Bogdan Constantinescu and Roxana Bugoi, Some metallurgical aspects of ancient silver coins discovered in Romania (original and  imitations) – Provenance, destination and commercial networks

    16. Delia Moisil, Eugen S. Teodor, Gheorghe Niculescu, Cristin Rudolf Anastasiu, Aurei Deposit recently found in Roman Camp from Răcari (Dolj county)

    17. Valeri Jotov, About the production and the circulation of the “Zlatarica” type coinage

    18. Vladimir Vl. Ovtcharov, Bulgarian medieval coinage: metal content and some new coin variants

    19. Ernest Oberländer-Târnoveanu, Bogdan Constantinescu and Katiuşa Pârvan, Preliminary data on the monetary alloys used in the Bulgarian mints during the 14th century, in the light of XRF analyses

    20. Beata Miazga and Borys Paszkiewicz, Polish research into medieval and modern coin metal

    15:30-18:00
    Visit to Curtea de Argeş – The first capital of the Wallachian Principality (13th-15th century)


    Fourth session

    18:30-20:00

    Ancient and medieval monetary technologies and legal standards in the light of the atomic and nuclear analyses

    Moderators
    Beata Miazga and Eugen Nicolae

    21. Ernest Oberländer-Târnoveanu, Katiuşa Pârvan and Bogdan Constantinescu, Considerations on the monetary standards used for the Red Russian silver issues of Casimir III and Vladislav of Opeln, in the light of recent XRF analyses

    22. Ernest Oberländer-Târnoveanu, Bogdan Constantinescu, Katiuşa Pârvan, Bogdan Costin, Laurenţiu Grigorescu and Valentin Sandu, The evolution of the Wallachian coinage during the 15th century – New perspectives offered by the atomic and nuclear analyses and new historical challenges

    23. Ernest Oberländer-Târnoveanu, Katiuşa Pârvan and Bogdan Constantinescu, New prospectives on the evolution of the Moldavian coinage during the reigns of Peter III Aaron (1449-1457): The contributions of the modern analyses

    24. Michał Zawadzki, Minting policy in Poland in the second half of the 15th century

    25. Bogdan Constantinescu and Eugen Nicolae, Compositional analyses of some Ottoman şahî and their imitations (16th century)

    26. Ana-Maria Velter, Viorel Petac, Gheorghe Niculescu, Migdonia Georgescu and Cristin Anastasiu, The metallic content of the gold coinage of the Transylvanian principality (III): The 17th century (Preliminary conclusions)

    Closing session
    20:00-20:30

    31st October
    9:00-18:00

    Visit to Târgovişte – The second capital of  the Wallachian Principality (15th16th century)
    Trip to Piteşti-Goleşti-Târgovişte-Bucharest

sus

© romarchaeomet 2008-2012
webdesign pixelsbloom